Captain Alireza Ghezelayagh

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Acts on behalf of the Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines’s (IRISL)
Hafiz Darya Shipping Company (HDSL) in Singapore;

Serves as CEO of Asia Marine Network, which is IRISL’s regional office in Singapore;

Also Known As:
Alireza Ghezel Ayagh

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Country:
Iran

Born:
March 8, 1979

Reason for the color:
» Designated by the European Union (on December 1, 2011) for his position as Chief Executive Officer of Lead Maritime, which acts on behalf of the Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines’s (IRISL) Hafiz Darya Shipping Company (HDSL) in Singapore;
» Sanctions annulled by judgment of the General Court of the European Union on December 12, 2013; also serves as CEO of Asia Marine Network, which is IRISL’s regional office in Singapore;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on June 20, 2011 pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets weapons of mass destruction proliferators and their supporters;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested