Hassan Firouzabadi

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
As Chairman of Iran’s Joint Chiefs of Staff, Major General Hassan Firouzabadi is the highest military
authority in Iran, responsible for directing all military divisions and policies and overseeing and
directing Iran’s army (Artesh), the IRGC, and the Basij Forces;

In addition, Hassan Firouzabadi is Head of the Permanent Passive Defense Committee, a member of the
Supreme National Security Council of Iran, a member of Iran’s Expediency Council, and a member of the Basij;

Also Known As:
Aqai-Firuzabadi Hassan
Firoozabadi Hassan
Firuzabadi Hasan

Involved In:
Human Rights Abuses

Born:
February 3, 1951

Country:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 12/13/2011, pursuant to Executive Order 13553 for being responsible for or complicit in serious human rights abuses in Iran;
» Listed by the European Union on 12.4.2011 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;

You May Be Interested