Sajjad Tahmasebi

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Sajjad Tahmasebi (Tahmasebi) was a Mabna Institute contractor;

He helped facilitate the spearphishing campaign targeting universities by, among other things
conducting online network surveillance of victim university computer systems and maintaining
lists of credentials stolen from victim professors;

Sajjad Tahmasebi is wanted for his alleged involvement in criminal activities, including obtaining
unauthorized access to computer systems, stealing proprietary data from those systems, and selling
that stolen data to Iranian customers such as Iranian universities and the Iranian government;

Sajjad Tahmasebi was a leader a private government contractor based in the
Islamic Republic of Iran that performed this work for the Iranian government, at the behest
of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps;

Victims of the scheme included approximately 144 universities in the United States, 176 foreign
universities in 21 countries, five federal and state government agencies in the United States,
36 private companies in the United States, 11 foreign private companies, and two international non-governmental organizations;

Also Known As:
Sajad Tahmasebi

Involved In:
Cyber criminal

Born:
19 June 1987

Country:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» U.S. Department of Justice, the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) designated Sajjad Tahmasebi under Executive Order (E.O.) 13694, “Blocking the Property of Certain Persons Engaging in Significant Malicious Cyber-Enabled Activities,” as amended. The entity designated today engaged in the theft of valuable intellectual property and data from hundreds of U.S. and third-country universities and a media company for private financial gain;
» On February 7, 2018, a grand jury sitting in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York indicted Sajjad Tahmasebi on computer intrusion, wire fraud, and aggravated identity theft charges, and a federal arrest warrant has been issued for his arrest;
» FBI issued warrant on February 7, 2018 for his arrest;
» Iranian firm stole data In massive spear phishing campaign;
» Charleston uncover Iranian hacking scheme;
» Iran cyber threat is growing;
» Massive cyber-attack by Iran stole data from governments, companies and universities;

You May Be Interested