Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Industries (IAMI)

Also Known As:
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Company (IAMCO)
Sanaye Havapaymai
HESA
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Ind. Company
IAI
Hevapeimasazi
HASA
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Industries Company
Iran Aircraft Mfg. Ind.
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Industrial Company
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Ind. Co
HESA Trade Center (HTC)
Karkhanejate Sanaye Havapaymaie Iran
Hava Peyma Sazi-e Iran
Havapeyma Sazhran
Havapeyma Sazi Iran

Invoved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1964

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Sepahbod Gharani Avenue 107, Tehran
– 28 km. Esfahan – Tehran Freeway, P.O.Box 83145-311 ShahinShahr, Esfahan, Iran
– P.O. Box 81465-935, Esfahan, Iran (HESA Trade Center)
– No. 27 Shahamat Ave. Vallie Asr Sqr., 15946 Tehran, Iran (HESA Tehran Office)
– P.O. Box 14155-5568, Tehran, Iran (HESA Tehran Office)

Phone:
98 (311) 2222028 & (312) 5224910-20, (+98 31) 22 97 37, (+98 31) 22 97 38, 0312-5227368

E-Mail:
info@hesaco.com

WebSite:
hesaco.com

Person of interests:
Mohammad Alizadeh

Reason for the color:
Added on consolidated list of financial sanctions targes in the UK;
Owned or controlled by MODAFL (Ministry of Defense Armed Forces Logistics)
On September 17, 2008, added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; the designation was part of sanctions against Iranian military end-users which obtained sensitive U.S.-origin goods through Iranian procurement front companies, resulting in criminal indictment by the U.S. Justice Department;
According to the U.S. Treasury Department, has provided support to the Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

Has 250,000 square meters of space for aircraft part manufacturing and assembly, laboratories, flight test facilities and production preparation shops; utilizes own facilities for inspection, maintenance, repair, research, development and manufacturing of military and civilian aircraft and related military logistics systems; equipped with stretch presses, numerically-controlled turning and milling machines, foundry shops, facilities to manufacture composite aircraft parts, and surface treatment facilities; produces the IR.AN-140 aircraft, SHAHED-278 helicopter, various UAVs, aviation components and parts, and the Sanjaghak light airplane; developing the “Ababil-S” and “Ababil-T” UAVs; reportedly working on a maritime patrol and tactical transport variant of the IR.AN-140 passenger/cargo aircraft for Iran’s navy; reportedly responsible for manufacturing reverse-engineered components for U.S. fighter aircraft in service in Iran, including the F-4 Phantom, F-5 Tiger II and F-14 Tomcat;
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Industries Projects;

You May Be Interested