Defense Industries Organization (DIO)

Also Known As:
Sazemane Sanaye Defa
Sasad
Defence Industrial Organisation (DIO)
Defence Industries Organisation
Saseman Sanaje Defa (Sasadja)

Connected to:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Chemical Weapon Program
Biological Weapon Program

Established:
1924

Country:
Iran

Address:
– P.O.B. 13185-1543, Department 140-31, 140-41, Tehran
– Pasdaran Street, P.O. Box 16765-3364, Tehran

Phone:
0098-021-22542059;

Website:
www.sasad.ir
www.diomil.ir

Person of interests:
IRGC Brigadier-General Seyyed Mahdi Farahi (Managing Director);
Mojtaba Haeri (Engineer);

Reason for the color:
Listed by the British government in 2009 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1737 of December 23, 2006, as an entity involved in Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities;
Added on March 30, 2007 to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
IR-1 centrifuge components were manufactured at DIO workshops;

You May Be Interested