Fajr Aviation Composite Industries

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Fajr Aviation & Composites Industry
FACI
Fajr Aviation Ind
Fajr Aeration and Composites Industries
Fajr Aeronautics and Compound Material Industries

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1991

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Mehrabad Airport, PO Box 13445-885, Tehran, Iran
– Tehran-5 kilometers into the Karaj Makhsous Road, P.O. Box 12445-885

Phone:
+ 98- 21 – 4659457,9, +9821-465-9458(9)

E-Mail:
fajr@tco.ac.ir
najarian@fajr.tco.ac.ir
faci@fajr-ind.com

Reason for the color:
» Added on consolidated list of financial sanctions targets in the UK;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
» According to the European Union, “primarily produces composite materials for the aircraft industry, but also linked to the development of carbon fibre capabilities for nuclear and missile applications”;
» A subsidiary of Iranian Aviation Industries Organization (IAIO) within the Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL) and linked to the Technology Cooperation Office; according to the European Union, Iran’s mass production of next generation centrifuges “will require FACI carbon fibre production capabilities”;

» FACI is established to design and develop the composite technology in Iran Aviation Industries;
» Fajr aviation industry unveils new light aircraft;
» Fajr F3 aircraft built by Fajr Aviation & Composites Industry;

You May Be Interested