Fanamoj Company

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Manufactures radio links, digital video broadcasting products, and technology
for terrestrial and satellite broadcasting, including modulators, digital receivers,
compact transmitters, and re-multiplexers;

Oversees Rastafann Ertebat Engineering Company;
Has close commercial ties with:
Iran Electronics Industry (IEI)
Iran Communications Industry (ICI)
Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB);

In 2011, received U.S.-origin synthesizers and analog devices from
Malaysia-based Green Wave Telecommunication, Sdn Bhn that could
reportedly be used in weapon guidance systems; Negar Ghodskani, who
is an employee of both Green Wave and Fanavari Moj Khavar, allegedly
facilitated the export of the items to Green Wave in Malaysia, which
transshipped them to Fanavari Moj Khavar in Iran; Green Wave employee
Alireza Jalali allegedly repackaged the goods and falsified invoices
that understated the value of the items to Malaysian customs authorities;

Also Known As:
Fana Moj;
Fana Mowj;
Fanamoj Company;
Fanavari Mod Khavar;
Fanavari Moj Khavar Co.;
Fanavari Moudj Khavar Group;
Fanavari Mowj Khavar;

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1998

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 90, 15th St., North Kargar Avenue, Tehran 1439763111, Iran;
No 1, Sartipi Ave, Semiari Ave, Shariati St, Tehran 19316-63381, Iran;
No. 7, 15th St., North Amir Abad St., North Karegar St., Tehran, Iran;

Phone:
(+98-21) 88334633

Website:
www.fanamoj.com

E-mail:
info@fanamoj.com

Person of interests:
Mahmood Fakhraei (director);
Fahimeh Noori (managing director);

Reason for the color:
» Added on October 13, 2017 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;
» Provides financial and material support to Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), according to the U.S. Department of the Treasury; has designed components for Iran’s missile systems;

You May Be Interested