Armed Forces Geographical Organization

Also Known As:
Armed Forces Geographical Organisation
Iranian National Geographical Organisation of Armed Forces
Geographical Organization of Iranian Armed Forces

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
2006

Country:
Iran

Address:
Ferdowsi Avenue, Sarhang Sakhaei Avenue, Tehran, Iran

Person of interests:
General Mohammad Hassan Nami

Reason for the color:
Added on Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
Listed by the European Union on June 24, 2008 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
“Assessed to provide geospatial data” for Iran’s ballistic missile program, according to the European Union;

You May Be Interested