HARA Company

Also Known As:
Hara Institute

Country:
Iran

Industry:
Engineering

Connected to:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Address:
Takhti Three-way Intersection, Tehran, Iran (Central Office for Defense Projects)

Reason for the color:
Added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 25, 2007;
Designated as IRGC-affiliated entity;
Listed by the British government in 2011 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
Listed by the European Union on June 18, 2010, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1929 of June 9, 2010, as an entity of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), with a role “in Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities and the development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
According to Alireza Jafarzadeh, Hara Company has built tunnels and structures for nuclear and missile projects of Iran’s Defense Ministry;

You May Be Interested