Iran Communications Industries (ICI)

Also Known As:
Sanaye Mokhaberat Iran
Iran Communication Industries
Iran Communications Industries Group
Iran Communications Industries Co.

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1978

Country:
Iran

Address:
– P.O.B. 19295-4731, Pasdaran Avenue, Tehran
– P.O.B. 19575-131, 34 Apadana Avenue, Tehran
– 34 Khorramshar Street, Tehran
– Shahid Langary Street, Nobonyad Square Ave., Pasdaran, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 15875-4337, Tehran, Iran
– Apadana Ave., Tehran, Iran

Phone:
+98 21 22827481

Reason for the color:
A subsidiary of Iran Electronics Industries (IEI) specializing in communications technology; owned or controlled by Iran’s MODAFL (Ministry of Defense Armed Forces Logistics);
Added on consolidated list of financial sanctions targes in the UK;
Sanctioned by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held, or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
On September 17, 2008, added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to potential U.S. sanctions;
A manufacturer of military communication equipment and systems; produces items used in communication, information technology, electronic warfare, and telecommunication security systems, avionics, optic and electro-optic devices, micro-electronics, and missile launchers; manufactures tactical communication and encryption systems; consists of seven “industries,” including Tactical Communications, Communications Security, Telecommunication, Mobile Communications, Parts and Components, Security Systems, and Outsourcing; capable of computer-aided design and manufacturing (CAD-CAM); has developed multilayer printed circuit boards (PCB) and 8 and 16 bit microcontroller development systems;

You May Be Interested