Iran Electronics Industries (IEI)

Also Known As:
Integrated Electronics Industries
Electronic Industries Organization
Iran Electronics Industries Co.
Iran Electronics Industries (Sairan)
Sairan
Sanaye Eletronik-e Iran
Sanaye Electronic Iran
Sasad Iran Electronics Industries
Sherkat Sanayeh Electronics Iran

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1972

Country:
Iran

Address:
– P.O.B. 19575-365, Pasdaran Ave., Tehran
– P.O.B. 71365-1174, Eman Khomeini Ave., Shiraz
– Sh. Langari St., Nobonyad Sq., Pasdaran Ave., Tehran 19574 Iran
– Shahid Langari Street, Nononyad Square, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 18575-365, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 71265-1589, Shiraz, Iran
– Hossain Abad/Ardakan Road, Shiraz, Iran

Person of interests:
Dr. Ebrahim Mahmudzadeh

Reason for the color:
Added on September 17, 2008 to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; the designation was part of sanctions against Iranian military end-users which obtained sensitive U.S.-origin goods through Iranian procurement front companies, resulting in criminal indictment by the U.S. Justice Department;
Listed by the European Union on June 24, 2008 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and must also ensure that funds or economic resources are not made available to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
According to the European Union, manufactures electronic components for Iranian weapons systems; allegedly the largest manufacturer of electronic and communication equipment in Iran; main fields of activity include communications, information technology, consumer electronics, test & measurement, optics, electro-optics, micro-electronics, security systems, training aids and electro-medical equipment and products; military products and activities include communication equipment, electro-optics and lasers, telecommunication security and electronic warfare equipment, radar tubes, missile launchers, military tactical communication systems, night vision systems, laser range finders, binoculars and periscopes;

Sanctioned (with all successors, sub-units, or subsidiaries) by the United States on December 19, 2014, under the Iran, North Korea, and Syria Nonproliferation Act; the sanctions apply for two years and ban the U.S. government from procuring from, contracting with, or providing assistance to the entity; sanctioned by the United States on December 28, 2006, under the Iran and Syria Nonproliferation Act, which provides for penalties against foreign persons for the transfer to or acquisition from Iran since January 1, 1999, or the transfer to or acquisition from Syria since January 1, 2005, of equipment and technology controlled under multilateral export control lists or otherwise having the potential to make a material contribution to the development of weapons of mass destruction or cruise or ballistic missile systems;

You May Be Interested