Iran Khodro Group

Status:
Risk Alert – Entities in a problematic sector – Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Also Known As:
Iran Khodro Company
Iran Khodro

Established:
1964

Country:
Iran

Address:
Km 14 Karaj Makhsoos Rd., Tehran,Iran. P.O.Box: 13895-111

Phone:
+98(21)48901

Website:
www.ikco.ir/en/

E-mail:
info@ikco.ir

Person of interest:
Hashem Yekezareh (President and CEO);
Hojatollah Seydi (Chairman of the supervisory board);

Reason for the color:
» Subsidiary of the Industrial Development and Renovation Organization of Iran – Government body responsible for acceleration of Iran’s industrialization. Controls various companies involved in work for the nuclear and missile programs and involved in the foreign procurement of advanced manufacturing technology in order to support them. Former IRGC commander, former KAA head, and US and EU-sanctioned Rostam Ghasemi holds a position on the IDRO board of directors;
» License-builds Peugeot, Renault, Suzuki, Daimler-Benz, and Hyundai models. Produced over 690,000 vehicles in 2010;

You May Be Interested