Iranian Aviation Industries Organization

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Iran Aviation Industries Organization
Sazmane Sanaye Havai
IAIO
Armed Forces Aviation Industries Organization

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1966

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Ave. Sepahbod Gharani P.O. Box 15815/1775 Tehran, Iran
– Karaj Special Road, Mehrabad Airport, Tehran, Iran; – Sepahbod Gharani 36, Tehran, Iran
– 3th km Karaj Special Road, Aviation Industries Boulevard, Tehran, Iran

Person of interests:
Manoucher Manteghi

Reason for the color:
» Added on consolidated list of financial sanctions targets in the UK;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on December 12, 2013, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Listed by the European Union on March 23, 2012 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
» Oversees Iran’s military aviation activities; linked to the Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);
» Activities include aircraft repair, creation, and manufacturing of parts; uses SAHA, PANHA, and HESA, for product procurement; involved in developing long range unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs);

» Iran Aviation Industries Organization (IAIO) responsible for aircraft production and support;

You May Be Interested