Khatam-al Anbiya Construction Headquarter

Also Known As:
Ghorb Khatam
Khatam al-Anbya
Khatam ol Anbia
Khatam al-Anbya Construction Headquarters
Khatam Al Anbia
Khatem-ol Anbiya Construction Organisation
Gharargah-e-sazandegi-e-khatamul-anbia
Khatam-ulanbia

Established:
1980

Country:
Iran

Industry:
Engineering

Connected to:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Address:
– No. 221, Phase 4, North Falamak-Zarafshan Intersection, Shahrak-E-Ghods, Tehran 14678, Iran
– Number 221, North Falamak-Zarafshan Intersection, 4th Phase, Shahkrak-E-Ghods, Tehran 14678, Iran

Phone:
+98 21 88085809-10

Web Site:
www.khatam.com

People of interests:
Abolghasem Mozaffari (Managing Director)
Abdolreza Abedzadeh (Deputy Director)

Reason for the color:
On 24/10/2016 added on Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
Listed by the European Union on June 24, 2008 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
The Treasury Department designated the Khatam al-Anbya Construction Headquarters under E.O. 13382 on the basis of their relationship to the IRGC. These entities are owned or controlled by the IRGC and its leaders;
Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1929 of June 9, 2010, as an entity of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), with a role “in Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities and the development of nuclear weapon delivery systems”;
Listed by the British government in 2011 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
Reportedly part of the Khatam ol-Osea consortium, along with OIEC, SADRA, ISOICO, IDRO, and NIDC, which was awarded a contract to implement Phases 13 and 14 of Iran’s South Pars Gas Development (SPGD) project;
In October 2015 and again in January 2016, the IRGC unveiled two underground sites for storing missiles. The storage sites were likely built by the IRGC’s construction conglomerate, Khatam al-Anbia (KAA);
Khatam-al Anbiya Construction Headquarter involved in construction projects for Iran’s ballistic missile and nuclear programs;
Designated Khatam al-Anbia uses Soilmec machinery
Khatam al-Anbiya Air Defense Headquarters (PADAJA)

You May Be Interested