Malek Asthar University

Also Known As:
Malek Ashtar University of Technology (MUT)
Malek-Ashtar Industrial University
Malek Ashtar University of Defence Technology

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program
Biological Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran Province, Tehran, Lavizan, Shabanlou, Iran

Established:
1986

E-Mail:
international@mut.ac.ir

Web Site:
www.mut.ac.ir

Person of interests:
Lieutenant General Mohammad Mehdi Nejad Nouri
Dr. Nasser Ehsani
Dr. Teimourian

Reason for the color:
Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1929 of June 9, 2010, as an entity involved in Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, by entities it owns or controls, or by entities determined by the Security Council to have assisted the designated entity in evading sanctions; the designation also requires states to ensure that any funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available by their nationals or by any persons or entities within their territories, to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
Listed by the European Union on June 24, 2008 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and must also ensure that funds or economic resources are not made available to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
Added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on July 12, 2012, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
The Malek Ashtar University is heavily involved in Iran’s nuclear and missile programs;
The Malek Ashtar University has a laser enrichment program;
Tehran has 4,000 centrifuges;

You May Be Interested