Mellat Insurance Company

Also Known As:
Mellat Insurance Co.

Established:
2003

Country:
Iran

Address:
-No. 48, Haghani Street, Vanak Square, Before Jahan-Kodak Cross, Tehran, 157973913, Iran
-No. 40, Shahid Haghani Express Way, Vanak Square, Tehran, Iran
-No. 9, Niloofar Street, Sharabyani Avenue, Taavon Boulevard, Shahr-e-Ziba, Tehran, Iran
-72 Hillview Court, Woking, Surrey GU22 7QW, United Kingdom
-No. 697 Saeeidi Alley, Crossroads College, Enghelab St., Tehran, Iran

Phone:
021-85333

E-Mail:
info@melat.ir

Web Site:
www.mellatinsurance.com

Person of interests:
Behzad Pourseyed (chairman);
Massoud Hadjarian Kashani (managing director);
Mahmood Mirmohammadi;
Hosein Alaei;
Behrooz Khalegh Virdi;

Reason for the color:
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on June 4, 2013;
Controlled by the Execution of Imam Khomeini’s Order (EIKO) international financial network, which acts on behalf of the Government of Iran; acts as a front for Tadbir Investment Company, which is a subsidiary of Tadbir Economic Development Group; shareholders include Saba Tamin Investment Co., Bahman Group, Civil Pension Fund Investment Co., Rayan Saipa Co., and Iran & Shargh Company;

Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;

You May Be Interested