Ministry of Defense Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL)

Also Known As:
Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics
Ministry of Defense and Support for Armed Forces Logistics (MODSAF)
Vezarat-e Defa va Poshtyabani-e Niru-haye Mosallah
Ministry of Defence & Armed Forces Logistics
Government of Iran, Department of Defence
Vezerate Defa (Ministry of Defense)

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Chemical Weapon Program
Biological Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1989

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Ferdowsi Avenue, Sarhang Sakhaei Street, Tehran Iran
– Sargord Sakhaei Ave., Tehran Iran
– PO Box 11365-8439, Pasdaran Ave., Tehran Iran
– West side of Dabestan Street, Abbas Abad District, Tehran, Iran

Person of interests:
Brigadier-General Javad Darvish-Vand (Deputy for Inspection);
Brigadier-General Beik Mohammadlu (Deputy for Supplies and Logistics);
IRGC Brigadier-General Mostafa Mohammad Najjar (Minister);
Rear Admiral Mohammad Shafi’i Rudsari (Deputy for Co-ordination);
IRGC Brigadier-General Ali Shamshiri (Deputy for Counter-Intelligence);
IRGC Brigadier-General Ahmad Vahidi (Deputy Head);
Fereidoun Abbasi-Davani (senior scientist);
Mohsen Fakhrizadeh-Mahabadi (senior scientist);

Reason for the color:
Listed by the European Union on June 24, 2008 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and must also ensure that funds or economic resources are not made available to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
According to the European Union, responsible for Iran’s defense research, development and manufacturing programs, including support to missile and nuclear programs;

Listed by the British government in 2008 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
Added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 25, 2007, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, controls Iran’s Defense Industries Organization (DIO) and is the ultimate authority over Iran’s Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO); according to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, manufactures Shahab-3 missiles and has brokered transactions involving materials and technologies with ballistic missile applications;

You May Be Interested