Moallem Insurance Company

Also Known As:
Moalem Insurance Company
Moallem Insurance
Moallem Insurance Co.
M.I.C.
Export and Investment Insurance Co.

Established:
1994

Country:
Iran

Address:
– No 56, Haghani Boulevard, Vanak Square, Tehran 1517973511, Iran

Phone:
9821887791835

Email:
info@mic-ir.com
habibi.mo@mic-ir.com
info@mac-ir.com
moalleminsurance@yahoo.com

WebSite:
www.mic.co.ir

Person of interests:
Mohammad Reza Abbassi

Reason for the color:
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on December 21, 2010, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
According to the U.S. Treasury Department, was designated for providing maritime insurance to Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL) vessels;

Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
Company shareholders have included Iran Insurance Co., Export Development Bank of Iran, Bank Melli Iran, Bank Saderat Iran, Bank Tejarat, Dana Insurance Co., Asia Insurance Co., and Alborz Insurance Co.;

You May Be Interested