Press Supervisory Board

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
The Press Supervisory Board was established in 1986 under the Ministry of Culture
and Islamic Guidance for the purpose of issuing licenses to publicationsinspecting
and supervising newspapers’ and news agencies’ performances overseeing subsidies to
the press, all according to the Iranian Press Laws passed in 1986;

Since the June 12, 20 09 presidential election in Iran, the Press Supervisory Board
has regularly revoked publications’ licenses to publish, particularly those
publications that publish articles, opinions, or cartoons that question or
criticize the Government of Iran;

Also Known As:
Iranian Press Supervisory Board

Involved In:
Abuse of Human Rights

Established:
1986

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added on November 8, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13628, which targets Iranian regime’s abuse of human rights;

You May Be Interested