Qods Aeronautics Industries

Also Known As:
Qods Aviation Industries
Qoods Aviation Industries
Qhods Aviation Industries
Qods Aviation Industry
Qods Air Industries
QAI

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1985

Country:
Iran

Address:
4 Km Karaj Road, Tehran, Iran
5 kilometers into the Karaj Makhsous Road, Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 13445-873, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
98-21-4503306 , 98-21-450330

E-Mail:
mohajer@isiran.com
mohajer@iriran.com

Web-Site:
isiran.com

Person of interests:
Reza Amidi

Reason for the color:
Added on Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
Identified as an Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) entity in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747 of March 24, 2007; with some exceptions, the U.N. designation requires states to freeze the financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, or by entities it controls, and to ensure that funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available to it;
Listed by the European Union on March 23, 2012 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on December 12, 2013, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
An affiliate of Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO); produces unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), parachutes, para-gliders, para-motors and other items, which the IRGC has claimed to use as part of its asymmetric warfare doctrine; reportedly developed the Tallash I (Endeavor), the Tallash II Hadaf 3000 (Target 3000), Saeqeh I (“Lightning Bolt”) and II, Mohajer II, Mohajer III (Dorna), and the Mohajer IV (Hodhod) UAVs;

You May Be Interested