Shiraz Electronics Industries

Also Known As:
SEI
Shiraz Electronic Industries
Shiraz Electronic Ind.
Sashiraz Industries

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1973

Country:
Iran

Address:
– P.O. Box 71365-1589, Shiraz
– Hossain Abad Road, Shiraz, Iran
– Ayatollah Mirzay-e Shiraz Blvd., Ghasr Aldasht St., 71000 Shiraz, Iran
– Mirzaye Shirazi Blv., Shiraz, Iran
– Mirzaie Shirazi, Shiraz, Fars 71365-1589 Iran

Phone:
71-644-831; 71-649-869; 71-646-253

Email:
info@ sashiraz.co.ir

Web Site:
www.sashiraz.co.ir
www.sashirazco.com
www.sashirazcorp.com

Reason for the color:
Added on Consolidated List Of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
Subsidiary of Iran Electronics Industries (IEI); owned or controlled by Iran’s MODAFL (Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics);
Added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on September 17, 2008, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
The designation was part of sanctions against Iranian military end-users which obtained sensitive U.S.-origin goods through Iranian procurement front companies, resulting in criminal indictment by the U.S. Justice Department;
Produces electronic equipment for the Iranian military, including radars, microwave electron vacuum tubes, naval electronics, avionics and control systems, training simulators, missile guidance technology and electronic test equipment; has also worked on technologies including control and automation, laser systems and electro-optics (night vision systems, laser range-finders and night driver periscopes), satellite, commercial electronics, information technology and telecommunication systems; repairs TOW launchers;

Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;

You May Be Interested