Special Industries Group (MIDSPCIG)

Also Known As:
Ministry of Defense Special Industries Group
Special Industries Organization (SIO)
Special Industrial Groups of the Ministry of Defense
Organization of Special Industries
Special Group
SIG
Ministry of Defense Special Industries Organization
Ministry of Defense Special Industrial Groups
Department 154
Special Industries Section
Special Industries Division
Special Industry Group
Special Industries
Organization of Special Industry
Special Chemical, Biological and Nuclear Industries
MIDSPGIC Co.

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Chemical Weapon Program
Biological Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1993

Country:
Iran

Address:
– North Felestine Avenue, Tehran, Iran
– Pasdaran Avenue, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 19585/777, Tehran, Iran
– Zartosht Street, Tehran

Reason for the color:
Bonyad e-Mostazafan Foundation reportedly finances the group’s foreign procurement efforts;
A subsidiary of Iran’s Defense Industries Organization (DIO);
Added on Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1929 of June 9, 2010 as an entity involved in Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, by entities it owns or controls, or by entities determined by the Security Council to have assisted the designated entity in evading sanctions, and to ensure that funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available by their nationals or by any persons or entities within their territories, to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
Listed by the European Union on April 24, 2007, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
Has reportedly been involved in Iran’s nuclear program and its chemical and biological weapons programs; produces military and commercial products; produces and exports nuclear, biological and chemical (NBC) protection gear, detection equipment, decontamination products, mobile laboratories, handheld chemical agent detectors, protective clothing and masks, and decontamination powders and systems;

You May Be Interested