Tadbir Economic Development Group

Also Known As:
TADBIR GROUP

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
2008

Country:
Iran

Address:
– 16 Avenue Bucharest, Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on June 4, 2013;
Tadbir Group, an investment company subordinate to EIKO, manages billions of dollars in investments, including on behalf of Iranian leadership figures. Tadbir Group is one of the main holding companies belonging to EIKO. Its subsidiaries include Tadbir Investment Company, Modaber (Tadbir Industrial Holding Company), Tadbir Construction Development Company and Tadbir Energy Development Group. The Tadbir Group has used its subsidiaries to make significant investments in the Iranian economy, including an investment of over $100 million in Amin Investment Bank, and controls the Pardis Investment Company and Mellat Insurance Company in Iran

Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;

You May Be Interested