The Basij Resistance Force

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
The Basij Resistance Force is organization controlled by IRGC;

The Basij is a paramilitary force subordinate to the IRGC;

As one of Iran’s primary guarantors of domestic security, the Basij has been
heavily involved in the violent crackdowns and serious human rights abuses
occurring in Iran since the June 2009 contested presidential election;

The Basij have been implicated in attacks on university students, abuse of detainees
and violence against peaceful protesters;

Also Known As:
Baseej
Basij
Basij-e Melli
Mobilization of the Oppressed Organization
Sazman Basij Melli
Sazman-e Moghavemat-e Basij
Vahed-e Basij-e Mostazafeen
National Mobilization Organization
National Resistance Mobilization
Resistance Mobilization Force

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1979

Country:
Iran

Person of interests:
Mohammad Reza Naqdi (commander);

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 6/9/2011, pursuant to Executive Order 13553;
» The Basij is being designated for being controlled by the IRGC

» The Basij Resistance Force is a volunteer paramilitary organization operating under the Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC);
» Iran’s Basij promised to butcher me for fighting compulsory hijab;
» Iran regime’s IRGC commander praises terrorist proxy group Basij;
» IRGC Navy to Establish Basij Navy;
» Iranian Bassij Forces attack student gathering;
» Iran’s Basij monitors Christians in Iran;

You May Be Interested