Europaisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG (EIH Bank)

Also Known As:
eihbank
EIH Bank
Europaeisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG

Established:
1971

Country:
Germany

Address:
– Representative Office, 23 Argentine Square, Beihaghi Bulvard, P.O. Box 15815/1787, Tehran 15148
– Depenau 2, D-20095 Hamburg
– P.O. Box 10 13 04 D-20008 Hamburg

Connected to:
Millitary Weapon Program

Phone:
+49 40 32109 0
+98 21 26203020

E-Mail:
info@eihbank.de

Web Site:
www.eihbank.de

Person of interests:
Siavosh Naghshineh as Chairman

Reason for the color:
Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on September 7, 2010, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
Helped Iran purchase more than $3 million in material for its missile program beginning in late 2007;

You May Be Interested