Richard Yue

Status:
Top Alert – Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entity

Info:
Has assisted Abdollah Asgharzadeh in procuring dual-use items, including U.S.-origin goods, destined for Iran;

Items procured by Asgharzadeh were ultimately bound for Shahid Hemat Industrial Group (SHIG) for use in Iran’s ballistic missile program;

Designated for providing or attempting to provide financial or material support for Abdollah Asgharzadeh, purchased goods from other China-based suppliers on behalf of Abdollah Asgharzadeh;

Accepted financial compensation from Asgharzadeh and Tenny Darian in exchange for dual-use goods destined for Iran, including U.S.-origin goods;

Abdollah Asgharzadeh and Tenny Darian are being designated for providing, or attempting to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of, Shahid Hemmat Industrial Group (SHIG);

Serves as sales manager for Cosailing Business Trading Co. Ltd., a China-based company that was also sanctioned in June 2016;

Also Known As:
Yaodong, Yue

Date of Birth:
22 May 1974

Country:
China

Passport No.:
Passport E31457650 expires 21 Oct 2023 (individual)

Person of interest:
Abdollah Asgharzadeh – Rue provided financial, material, technological support for goods or services in support of, Shahid Hemmat Industrial Group (SHIG)
Tenny Darian – Rue provided financial, material, technological support for goods or services in support of, Shahid Hemmat Industrial Group (SHIG)

Reason for the color:
» Added on February 3rd, 2017 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;

You May Be Interested