Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Between January 1998 and December 2007, the pair allegedly exported U.S. aircraft parts listed on the U.S. Commerce Control List (CCL), including aircraft shields, shears, “o” rings, and switch assemblies, from the United States to Monarch Aviation Pte. Ltd and Jungda International Pte. Ltd in Singapore and Malaysia, causing Monarch, Jungda, and other entities to be falsely listed as the ultimate recipients, and then re-exported the commodities to Iran without the required U.S. government authorizations;

Between January 1998 and February 2000, the pair allegedly arranged for the illegal export of U.S. military aircraft parts listed on the United States Munitions List from the United States to Singapore without the required U.S. State Department authorization, specifically bevel gears and three vane assemblies designed for Chinook military helicopters; the pair allegedly caused a U.S. company to mis-describe the Munitions List items on the shipping documents as civilian aircraft parts not requiring a U.S. export license;

Also Known As:
Wang-Woodford, Laura
Laura Wang Woodford
Laura Woodford

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Born:
August 12, 1944

Country:
Chungking, China

Address:
Singapore
1 Scotts Rd. Suite #25-06, Shaw Centre, Singapore 228208 (Monarch Aviation Pte Ltd.)
237, Arcadia Rd. #01-03, Block B, The Arcadia, Singapore 289844 (Home)
77 Hillside Court, Edwards, CO 81632
P.O. Box 2108, Edwards, CO 81632

United States Passport Number:
219594063

Reason for the color:
» Between January 1998 and February 2000, Laura and her husband allegedly arranged for the illegal export of U.S. military aircraft parts listed on the United States Munitions List from the United States to Singapore without the required U.S. State Department authorization;
Upon arrival from China, was allegedly carrying two merchandise catalogues from the China National Precision Machinery Import and Export Corporation (CPMIEC), a U.S.-designated Weapons of Mass Destruction (WMD) proliferator with which all United States persons and entities are prohibited to engage in business;

» On November 5, 2009, sentenced to 46 months in prison, a $12,500 fine, and ordered to forfeit $500,000 after pleading guilty to one count of conspiring to violate export controls in connection with a 21-count U.S. federal grand jury indictment;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.