Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
An Iranian bank with more than 250 branches in Iran;

Sina Bank is added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 10.16.2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224, for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Andisheh Mehvaran Investment Company;

Andisheh Mehvaran Investment Company is designated by OFAC pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Iran Zink and Mines Development Company, and also for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, IZMDC;

Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; E.U. sanctions annulled in 2014 following a judgment by the E.U. General Court; relisted by the European Union on November 7, 2014; removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action.

Sanctioned by the Australian government in August 2010 as an entity contributing to Iran’s proliferation activities, prohibiting Australian parties from conducting business with or transferring funds to the entity without prior approval;

Designated by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in 2010 as an Iran-based bank that is owned or controlled by the Government of Iran, removed from the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties.

Main shareholder is the Mostaz’afan Foundation;

Related companies include Tose Sina Co. and Sina Yaran Co.;

Also Known As:
Banque Sina
Bonyad Finance and Credit Company
BFCC
Sina Finance and Credit Company
SFCC

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1985

Country:
Iran

Address:
– 187, Avenue Motahari, Teheran, Iran
– No. 187, Motahhari Avenue, Tehran, 15875-3949, IR Iran

Phone:
(+98 21) 88532434-7, (+9821) 88557595

E-Mail:
info@sinabank.ir

Website:
www.sinabank.ir

Person in interests:
Dr. Abdolnaser Hemmati (Managing Director and CEO);
Dr. Mohammad Mokhber (Chairman);
Dr. H. R. Fartook Zadeh;
Dr. S. Mohammad Badr Tale’e;
Dr. Iraj Akbariea;

Articles/Reports:
Bonyad Mostazafan – report
Bonyad support network IRGC’s financial lifeline
Don’t Make them Do, What you don’y believe in
IRGC’s Involvement and Stake in the Iranian Telecommunications sector – report
Parsian Bank – report

Reason for the color:
» Sina Bank is added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 10.16.2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224, for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Andisheh Mehvaran Investment Company;
» Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; E.U. sanctions annulled in 2014; following a judgment by the E.U. General Court; relisted by the European Union on November 7, 2014;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Designated by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in 2010 as an Iran-based bank that is owned or controlled by the Government of Iran;
» Removed from the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
» Removed from U.N. Security Council Resolution 2231 (2015) as an Iran-based bank that is owned or controlled by the Government of Iran;
» Iranian Banks enter the German market through Munich;
» Bank Sina opened account in Switzerland;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.