Iranian-Venezuelan Bi-National Bank

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Has been involved in Iran’s proliferation-sensitive activities and processed funds transfers on behalf of sanctioned Iranian banks;

Established as a joint venture between the Banco Industrial de Venezuela and the Export Development Bank of Iran (EDBI); has processed funds transfers on behalf of the EDBI; was used as a proxy by EDBI to fund export activities and to receive transfers of millions of dollars from China’s Bank of Kunlun, which has been sanctioned by the Treasury Department for facilitating transactions on behalf of sanctioned Iranian banks linked to proliferation; received a delegation from Bank of Kunlun in April 2016 to “boost bilateral relations,” including foreign exchange operations; promotes its investment and financial services in South America as a means of furthering “the foreign political programs” of Iran;

Majority Iranian shareholder is Export Development Co; other Iranian shareholders include Gostaresh Tejarat Borna Co., Bisotoun Energy and Service Development Co., Arman IT Management and Development Co., Tose’e Tejarat Nafis Tadbir Arman Co., Brokery Company of Export Development Co., Tamin Sarmayeh Arman Co., and Export Development Bureau de Exchange Co.; majority Venezuelan shareholder is SUVINCA Co. (Suministros Venezolanos Industrialies C.A.);

Also Known As:
The Iranian Venezuelan Bi-National Bank
The Iranian Venezuelan Bi-National Bank (IVBB)
IVBB
Joint Iran-Venezuela Bank

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tosee Building Ground Floor, Bokharest Street 44-46, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
+98 21 88707011
+98-2188709022

Website:
www.ivbb.ir

E-Mail:
majidsoltanifard@gmail.com

Person of interests:
Parviz Shahriari Rad
Davood Banaei
Felix Alberto Moreno
Adel Ghobadi-Zadeh
Ehtesham Fallahfar
Morteza Zekavat

Reason for the color:
» As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13224, which targets terrorists and those providing support to terrorists or acts of terrorism; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions; also designated pursuant to Executive Order 13599 and subject to the Iranian Financial Sanctions Regulations; foreign financial institutions facilitating transactions for the entity may be prohibited from opening or maintaining correspondent or payable-through accounts in the United States;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on May 9, 2013, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
» Removed from U.N. Security Council Resolution 2231 (2015) as an Iran-based bank that is owned or controlled by the Government of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.