[+] Connected with:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

. . . . . . . .

[+] Involved in:

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Arrested in November 2007 in connection with a plot to export restricted military equipment, including aircraft components and equipment, from the United States via the United Kingdom, Romania, and Hong Kong to Iran in violation of a 1993 UK embargo on military exports to Iran;

charged, along with co-defendants Mohsen Akhavan Nik and Mohammad Akhavan Nik, with two counts of conspiring to evade the prohibition on the export of goods contrary to the UK Criminal Law Act 1977;

Between December 2005 and August 2007, asked by the Niks to source parts from the United States for delivery to Iran;

Restricted items requested by Iranian contacts included a range of parts required for military jets, including liquid oxygen cylinders, military radios and transceivers, helicopter engine transmissions and electric drive motors to power 20mm ‘Gatling type’ cannons;

Items were sourced in the United States (including on eBay), often first shipped to a Florida address set up by the Niks, then typically exported with misleading descriptions to Iran via the UK, Romania or Hong Kong, in order to circumvent U.S. export controls;

The Niks reportedly also used their companies Nix Aviation Ltd and Vanero Ltd to buy parts from Oxford-based Aerospace Support International (ASI), in which Jaitha was a partner; by the time of his arrest, Jaitha had received over £200,000 for aircraft parts that had been sent to Iran;

Also Known As:
Nitish Jaitha
Nithisha Jaitha
Jaitha Nitish

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Born:
September 2, 1965

Country:
United Kingdom

Address:
– Chalgrove, Oxford
– Mink Walk, Croydon, south London
– Uxbridge, Middlesex
– Unit – 7, Monument Business Park, Chalgrove, Oxford – OX447RW, United Kingdom (Aerospace Support International)

Reason for the color:
» Charged, along with co-defendants Mohsen Akhavan Nik and Mohammad Akhavan Nik, with two counts of conspiring to evade the prohibition on the export of goods contrary to the UK Criminal Law Act 1977;
Ordered different military parts requested by Iranian contacts parts required for military jets, including liquid oxygen cylinders, military radios and transceivers, helicopter engine transmissions and electric drive motors to power 20mm ‘Gatling type’ cannons;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.