Skycom Tech Company

Status:
Risk Alert – Entity in a problematic sector – Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Info:
Nanjing-SKYCOM Communication Ltd. is a professional manufacturer of Optical Fiber FusionSplicer and related products, with ultra-reliable quality, timely delivery& thoughtful service. The main products series include fusion splicer,OTDR, optical fiber cleaver, cable welding machine, power meter, etc.;

(2019) – Documents reveal that a high-level Huawei executive appears to have been appointed Skycom’s Iran manager. Three Chinese-named individuals had signing rights for both Huawei and Skycom bank accounts in Iran;

(2018) – According to the Journal, Huawei allegedly used a third-party intermediary — a small Hong Kong-based technology firm called Skycom — to channel payments between the company and Iran. The Journal reported that a spokesman for Huawei declined to comment;

(2013) – A Hong Kong-based firm that attempted to sell embargoed Hewlett-Packard computer equipment to Iran’s largest mobile-phone operator has much closer ties to China’s Huawei Technologies than was previously known, corporate records show. Cathy Meng, Huawei’s chief financial officer and the daughter of company founder Ren Zhengfei, served on the board of Hong Kong-based Skycom Tech Co Ltd between February 2008 and April 2009, according to Skycom records filed with Hong Kong’s Companies Registry. Reuters reported last month that in late 2010, Skycom’s office in Tehran offered to sell at least 1.3 million euros worth of HP gear to Mobile Telecommunication Co of Iran, despite U.S. trade sanctions. At least 13 pages of the proposal were marked ‘Huawei confidential’ and carried Huawei’s logo. Huawei said neither it nor Skycom ultimately provided the HP equipment; HP said it prohibits the sale of its products to Iran;

Industry:
Telecommunications

Also Known As:
Skycom Tech Company Limited
Skycom Technology Company Limited
NanJing-SKYCOM Communication Ltd.
NanJing TianXingTong Electronic Technology co., Ltd
Skycom Tech Co Ltd

Established:
2010

Country:
China

Address:
5 building, Zijin group, 58 Heng jing Road, Qixia District, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China

Phone:
+86 025 84523090(office)
+86 025 66061889(Marketing)

Website:
http://skycom.njtxt.com

E-mail:
[email protected]
[email protected]

Reason for the color:
» High-level Huawei executive appears to have been appointed Skycom’s Iran manager;

You May Be Interested