Gilan Steel Complex Company

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
The Gilan Steel Complex Company maintains a hot rolling mill with a 2.5-million-ton capacity and a cold rolling mill with an annual capacity of 500,000 tons;

Gilan Steel Complex Company is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13871 for operating in the steel sector of Iran;

Industry:
Steel Industry

Also Known As:
Ferro Gilan Complex

Established:
30 Oct 2000

Country:
Iran

Address:
Saravan Road, Rasht 4337185759, Iran
Ferro Gilan Complex Co. No. 38, West Arash Boulevard, Africa Ave, Tehran 1917743311, Iran

Website:
www.generative.ir/ferro_gilan
www.ferrogilan.com

E-mail:
info@ferrogilan.com

Commercial Registry Number:
167640 (Iran)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 5, 2021 pursuant to Executive Order 13871 for operating in the steel sector of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.