Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Fereydoon Abbasi-Davani is an Iranian nuclear scientist who was head of Atomic Energy Organization from 2011 to 2013. He survived an assassination attempt in 2010, but was seriously wounded;

Abbasi is “listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1747 of 24 March 2007, as a person involved in Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities”. This resolution imposes an asset freeze and travel notification requirements. Abbasi is described as a “Senior Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL) scientist with links to the Institute of Applied Physics, working closely with Mahabadi (also designated by the UN);

Abbasi has regularly been linked to Iran’s alleged efforts to make the nuclear weapon, a process called weaponization. According to an Institute for Science and International Security report citing an expert close to the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), Abbasi was a key scientist in the alleged Iranian covert nuclear weapons program headed by Mohsen Fakhrizadeh-Mahabadi, a strong supporter of Iran’s alleged nuclear weapons program. Abbasi personally directed work to calculate the yield of a nuclear weapon as well as work on high energy neutron sources, this expert added;

Involved in the development of uranium mining and yellowcake production. Worked closely with Mohsen Fakhrizadeh-Mahabadi;

Has been associated with the Institute of Applied Physics (IAP); has served as a faculty member of Shahid Behesti University (SBU), a researcher at Iran’s Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics (IPM), and an assistant professor at Imam Hossein University (IHU), where he reportedly led the physics group;

Has also served at the Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, Malek Ashtar University, and the Nuclear Society; reportedly has been involved in plans to enrich uranium using lasers;

Research activities have included nuclear targets for neutron production, electron linear accelerators, software to calculate nuclear radiation, plasma focus devices, and alpha spectrometry studies;

Reportedly has been a member of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) since the 1979 Iranian Revolution;

Holds a Ph.D. in nuclear physics from Amir Kabir University (AKU);

Also Known As:
Fereydoon Abbasi Davani
Fereydoon Abbasi

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
1958 Abadan, Iran

Reason for the color:
» On 24/10/2016 added on Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
» Added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list on July 8, 2008, maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747 of March 24, 2007, as a person involved in Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze the financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, or by entities it controls; the designation also requires states to ensure that funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available by their nationals or by any persons or entities within their territories, to or for the benefit of the entity;
» Listed by the European Union on April 21, 2007, pursuant to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747, as an entity whose funds and economic resources, and those it owns, holds or controls, must be frozen by E.U. member states, with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction; E.U. member states must also ensure that funds or economic resources are not made available to or for the benefit of the listed entity; with some exceptions, European Union member states must prevent the person’s entry into or transit through their territories;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.