Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
GMI Projects Ltd, is being designated by the U.S. Treasury Department for being owned or controlled by MIDHCO;

Sanctioned companies like Sirjan Iranian Steel and Zarand Iranian Steel Company are using equipment from GMI Projects Ltd partners.

GMI Projects Ltd is using equipment from their partners to support Iranian entities involved in Iran’s nuclear and ballistic missile programs.

Iran-based Middle East Mines and Mineral Industries Development Holding Company (MIDHCO), a metals and mining holding company that includes steelmakers Sirjan Iranian Steel and Zarand Iranian Steel Company, has a collective production capacity of over 19 million tons of steel, iron, and copper products;

MIDHCO encompasses seventeen subsidiaries, including fully owned companies in Germany, China, and the United Kingdom;

MIDHCO’s Germany-based subsidiary GMI Projects Hamburg GmbH paid foreign companies for procurement of parts and machinery on behalf of Sirjan Iranian Steel and Zarand Iranian Steel Company;

MIDHCO is being designated for owning, controlling, or operating Sirjan Iranian Steel and Zarand Iranian Steel Company, entities that are part of the steel sector of Iran;

GMI Projects Hamburg GmbH, World Mining Industry Co., Ltd., and U.K.-based GMI Projects Ltd. are being designated for being owned or controlled by MIDHCO;

Industry:
Steel Industry

Also Known As:
GMI Projects Limited

Established:
09 Feb 2009

Country:
United Kingdom

Address:
20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU, United Kingdom

Company Number:
06813827 (United Kingdom)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 5, 2021 pursuant to Executive Order 13871 for being owned or controlled by MIDHCO;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.