Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
The U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) designated Sirjan Iranian Steel pursuant to E.O. 13871 for operating in the steel sector of Iran;

Sirjan Iranian Steel Company (SISCO), affiliated to Middle East Mines and Mineral Industries Development Holding Company (MIDHCO) was inaugurated in 11-Jul-2009. The main target of the corporation is to generate added value through activities in the complete steel making chain, from iron ore to semi-finished steel products (billet or bloom);

Iran-based Middle East Mines and Mineral Industries Development Holding Company (MIDHCO), a metals and mining holding company that includes steelmakers Sirjan Iranian Steel and Zarand Iranian Steel Company, has a collective production capacity of over 19 million tons of steel, iron, and copper products;

MIDHCO encompasses seventeen subsidiaries, including fully owned companies in Germany, China, and the United Kingdom;

MIDHCO’s Germany-based subsidiary GMI Projects Hamburg GmbH paid foreign companies for procurement of parts and machinery on behalf of Sirjan Iranian Steel and Zarand Iranian Steel Company;

MIDHCO is being designated for owning, controlling, or operating Sirjan Iranian Steel and Zarand Iranian Steel Company, entities that are part of the steel sector of Iran;

Industry:
Steel Industry

Also Known As:
Sirjan Iranian Steel Co.
Sirjan Iranian Steel Company
SISCO

Established:
07 Nov 2009

Country:
Iran

Address:
No 39, Sepehr St., Farahzadi Blvd., Shahrak-e-Gharb, Tehran, Iran
Bucharest Avenue, Ninth Street, Tehran 1513733518, Iran

Phone:
+98(21)88372287

Website:
www.sisco.midhco.com

E-mail:
info@sisco.midhco.com

National ID No.:
362111 (Iran)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 5, 2021 pursuant to Executive Order 13871 for operating in the steel sector of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.