Al-Mahdi Aluminum Corporation

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Al-Mahdi Aluminum Corporation, a top producer of aluminum in Iran;

Al-Mahdi Aluminum Corporation is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13871 for operating in the iron, steel, aluminum, or copper sectors of Iran;

Almahdi Aluminum Complex was established in Bandar Abbass, the center of Hormozgan province, in July 1990 with an approximate investment of 1.5 bUSD, targeting 110,000 Mt aluminium per year increasable to 330,000 Mt/y. With cooperation of Iranian experts and foreign EPC contractor, FATA Hunter s.p.a from Italy, the whole project finished in 40 months and inaugurated in October 2009.For the time being 124 cells are in operation and the plan is to achieve full line capacity by mid 2015;

Industry:
Metal Industry

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Almahdi Aluminium Co.
Al-Mahdi Aluminum Company
Al-Mahdi Aluminum Co.
Almahdi Aluminum Complex

Established:
1990

Country:
Iran

Address:
1st Floor, No. 12, Bibie Shahrbanoei Ally., West Saeb Tabrizi St., North Sheikh Bahaei St., Molla Sadra St., Vanak Sq., Tehran, Iran
8th Km., Shahid Rajaee Quay Road, Bandar Abbas, Iran

Phone:
+98(21) 88033226
88624107
88629544

Website:
www.almahdi.ir

E-mail:
info@almahdi.ir

Person of interests:
Hamid Mohtadi – Chief Executive Officer

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 10, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13871 for operating in the iron, steel, aluminum, or copper sectors of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.