Esfarayen Industrial Complex

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Established in 1990, Esfarayen Industrial Complex aims to serve metal related industries both domestically and internationally. Specialized in manufacturing, R&D and technical service of forged steels is the largest manufacturer of heavy forged alloy steel in the Middle East;

According to the official website of Industrial Development and Renovation Organization of Iran (IDRO), Esfarayen Industrial Complex is a subsidiary of IDRO. IDRO – State-owned enterprise associated with Iran’s Ministry of Industries and Mines; Rostam Qasemi is a board member;

The U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) designated Esfarayen Industrial Complex pursuant to E.O. 13871 for operating in the steel sector of Iran;

The Iranian metals sector is an important revenue source for the Iranian regime, generating wealth for its corrupt leaders and financing a range of nefarious activities, including the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and their means of delivery, support for foreign terrorist groups, and a variety of human rights abuses, at home and abroad;

Action was taken pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 13871, which imposes sanctions on several sectors of the Iranian economy, including Iran’s steel sector, that continue to generate significant revenue for the Iranian regime;

Partners:
1. Pars Sarralle
– KMID’s Iran-based subordinate company Pars Sarralle Company is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13876 for being owned or controlled by, directly or indirectly, KMID;

2. Canymes
– Canymes is working in Iranian steel sector, which is sanctioned by the U.S. Treasury Department. An executive order issued by U.S. covers Iran’s iron, steel, aluminum and copper sectors, the Islamic Republic’s largest non-petroleum-related sources of export revenue and 10% of its export economy;

3. INTECO
– “Russia’s INTECO Chairman and CEO Harald Holzgruber as well as Market Analyst in Turkish Steel Exporters Association Cihan Akdeniz were foreign guests who presented lectures on the opening day of ISMC 2017…Several steel giants, including Italy’s Danieli, Spain’s Sarralle Equipos Siderogicos, Germany’s SMS Group and Russia’s INTECO, have been actively participating in the Iranian industry though they seek to bolster ties with Iran. ” (Mehr News Agency, “Iran’s Steel Market in ‘New Normal’ Era,” 2/17/2017);

Industry:
Steel Industry

Also Known As:
EICO

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 7 Alvand Alley Street, Ghaem Magham Farahani Avenue, Tehran 1589673711, Iran
Number 20, Alvand St., Ghaem Magham-e-Farahani Ave, Tehran, Iran
12th km of Bojnurd-Esfarayen Road, North Khorasan, Iran; PO Box 15745-513, Tehran, Iran

Website:
www.esfst.com

E-mail:
info@esfst.com

National ID No.:
89046 (Iran)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 5, 2021 pursuant to Executive Order 13871 for operating in the steel sector of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.