West Alborz Steel Complex

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Established in 2005, West Alborz Steel Group is a state-of-the-art steel manufacturing facility that takes recycled metal and DRI and turns them into high quality carbon and low alloy steel billets and hot rolled steel products;

The U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) designated West Alborz Steel Complex pursuant to E.O. 13871 for operating in the steel sector of Iran;

The Iranian metals sector is an important revenue source for the Iranian regime, generating wealth for its corrupt leaders and financing a range of nefarious activities, including the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and their means of delivery, support for foreign terrorist groups, and a variety of human rights abuses, at home and abroad;

Action was taken pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 13871, which imposes sanctions on several sectors of the Iranian economy, including Iran’s steel sector, that continue to generate significant revenue for the Iranian regime;

Subsidiaries:
West Alborz Steel Complex (Rolling Mill)
West Alborz Steel Company (Steelmaking)
Paak Alborz Iranian (Beneficiation, Pelletizing, Direct Reduction, Ferroalloy)
Alborz Nab Arash Steel Complex (Steelmaking)
Azar Sang Rastegar (Iron Ore Mines)
Arian Tarabar (Shipping Company)
Setargan Niroo System Company

Industry:
Steel Industry

Also Known As:
West Alborz Steel Co.
West Alborz Steel Company

Country:
Iran

Address:
No.10, Vatani Alley, Kavousifar St., Behesti Ave, Tehran 15778-15713, Iran

Phone:
(+98) 21 86030409

Website:
www.wasteelco.com

E-mail:
info@wasteelco.com

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 5, 2021 pursuant to Executive Order 13871 for operating in the steel sector of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.