Khorasan Steel Company

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
OFAC designated Khorasan Steel Company pursuant to E.O. 13871 for operating in the iron, steel, aluminum, or copper sectors of Iran;

The Khorasan Steel Complex Company is an Iranian steel maker. It opened in the late 1980s, near Neyshabour and Firouzeh, Khorasan Razavi. It is Iran’s third largest steel producer and is directly controlled by the Ministry of Industries & Mines;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Subsidiaries:
1. International Metal Material Production and Development Company (Impadco)
– International Company for Manufacturing and Development of Metallic Materials (Joint Stock Company) has been registered with the registration number 216451 on 14/11/1382 with a capital of more than two billion rials in the registration office of Mashhad companies;
2. Production and production of minerals in the east of the country
– East Khorasan Minerals Production and Manufacturing Co. (LLC) has been registered with the registration number 53981 on 20/12/1393 and with a capital of more than ten billion rials in the company registration office of Khorasan Razavi province.
3. Pearl Plowing and Salam Industry
– Dasht-e-Salami Pearl Farming Co. (LLC) has been registered with the registration number 48016 on 01/01/1392 with a capital of over one hundred and seventy billion rials in the Mashhad Document and Property Registration Office;

Khorasan Steel is a shareholder of the following companies:
1. Toos Iron and Steel Industries
– Toos Iron and Steel Industries Co. was established on 29/12/1372 and registered in Isfahan Company Registration and Industrial Property No. 9777 and started operating from that date.
2. Iran Stock Exchange Company
– Iran Stock Exchange Company has been registered with the registration number 1984/05/05/86 with a capital of over one hundred billion rials;
3. Ardakan Novin Electrode Company
– Ardakan Novin Electrode Company has been registered in the registration office of Ardakan real estate companies with registration number 1265/5/1393 under registration number 1265 with a capital of more than ten million rials.

Working with:
Ministry of Industry, Mine and Trade
Iranian Mines and Minerals Development and Renovation Organization
National Steel Company of Iran
Ministry of Cooperatives, Labor and Social Welfare
Social Insurance Fund for Farmers, Villagers and Tribes
Iran Steel Pension Fund
Mines and Metals Development Investment Company
Iranian Steel Manufacturers Association
Iranian Steel Products Exporters Association
Iran Production and Trade Information Network
Steel Steel Cooperative Group

Industry:
Steel Industry

Also Known As:
KSC Co.
KSC Company
Khorasan Steel Complex Joint Stock Company

Established:
1989

Country:
Iran

Address:
PO Box 91735-866, 27, Felestine Boulevard, Mashhad, Iran

Registration Number:
6581 (Iran)

Phone:
20-42453210-051

Website:
www.khorasansteel.com

E-mail:
info@khorasansteel.com

Person of interests:
Mohammad Reza Yarmou Shams Abadi – Chairman of the Board
Ghafuri deficit – Vice Chairman and CEO
Seyed Ahmad Lotfi Ashtiani – Member of the Board
Amir Hossein Naderi – Member of the Board
Seyyed Mahmoud Seyyed – Member of the Board

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 10, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13871 for operating in the iron, steel, aluminum, or copper sectors of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.