Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Neda Industrial Group is one of the most well-known and oldest domestic companies that is capable of designing, manufacturing and supplying equipment and substations of power and equipment of control system;

According to the U.S. Department of Justice, involved in conspiracies to illegally export, to prohibited entities and to Iran, numerous U.S.-manufactured commodities with potential military applications, including use as components in the construction of improvised explosive devices (IED) similar to those being used in Iraq and Afghanistan;

Allegedly the controlling entity of Nedaye Micron Electronic Company in Tehran, Iran and Neda Overseas Electronics LLC in Dubai, UAE;

Provides services in industrial automation for power plants, the cement industry, and the oil, gas and petrochemical sector. Established in the mid 1980s under the name NEDA Computer Products Incorporated as a fully private joint stock company;

Working partners of Neda Industrial Group according to their official website “www.nedaco.com” are:
– Siemens A&D
– Tokyo Keiso
– Nihon klingage
– Delta control

Uses systems of Hima, ABB and Siemens;

Also Known As:
Neda Group
NEDA Industrial Group Inc.

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
– No. 10 and 12, 64th St., Jamalodin Asadabadi Avenue, Tehran, Iran (Main Office)
– No. 10, 12, 64th St., Yusefabad, Tehran, 1436844161 Iran (Main Office)
– No. 22, Cross Alikhani Blvd., Southern Shiraz, Tehran, 1436936834 Iran (Southern Shiraz Office)

Phone:
01198-21-88211380

Web Site:
www.nedaco.com

E-Mail:
neda@nedaco.com
marketing@nedaco.com

Person of interests:
Ali Akbar Yahya;
F.N. Yaghmaei;
Al-Faris;
Farshid Gillardian;
Kaam Chee Mun;
Djamshid Nezhad;
Ahmad Rahzad;
Majid Seif;

Reason for the color:
» Effective September 22, 2008, added to the U.S. Entity List due to actions contrary to the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States, and no export or re-export involving this entity and any item subject to the U.S. Export Administration Regulations (EAR) is permitted without a license from the U.S. Commerce Department, Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS);
» Designated by the Department of the Treasury pursuant to E.O. 13382 on December 13, 2012;
» On September 11, 2008, indicted by a U.S. federal grand jury for allegedly participating in a conspiracy to export U.S.-manufactured electronic components and other commodities to prohibited entities and to Iran via the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Malaysia, England, Germany, and Singapore in violation of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) and United States Iran Embargo;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.