Green Wave Telecommunication Sdn Bhd

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A telecommunications company charged with sending dual-use technology from the United States to Iran;

Indicted on December 8, 2015, along with Alireza Jalali and Negar Ghodskani, on charges of conspiracy, smuggling, and money laundering; was allegedly involved in a conspiracy to smuggle U.S.-origin synthesizers and analog-to-digital converters (ECCN 3A001) to Iran without the required licenses, in violation of theInternational Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), the Export Administration Regulations (EAR), and the Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations (ITSR);

Between August 2010 and March 2012, allegedly conspired to acquire synthesizers and analog devices that can reportedly be used in weapon guidance systems on behalf of Iran-based Fanavari Moj Khavar (Fana Moj) and its subsidiary, Rastafann Ertebat Engineering Company; the conspirators allegedly lied to U.S.-based suppliersabout the end-use and end-user of the synthesizers and analog devices;
sent a number of payments ranging up to $38,000 to bank accounts held by U.S. companies for the purchase of the items;

OFAC designated Malaysia-based Green Wave Telecommunication and Iranian Morteza Razavi for their activity on behalf of a designated Iranian entity. Green Wave Telecommunication was designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 for being owned or controlled by, and for providing support to, Fanamoj;

Green Wave Telecommunication acquires export-controlled technology and devices on behalf of Fanamoj and its subsidiary, Rastafann. Under the leadership and direction of Morteza Razavi, Green Wave Telecommunication acquired controlled U.S.-origin technology and re-shipped it to Iran-based companies;

Also Known As:
Green wave technologies
Green wavee telecommunication SDN BHD
Greenwave Telecom
Green Wave
Green Wave Company
GWT
Green Wave Telecommunication Co.

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
2009

Country:
Malaysia

Address:
8, 12, 9 – Menara Mutiara, Bangsar, Jalan Liku, Off Jalan Bangsar, Kuala Lumpur 59100, Malaysia

Phone:
60 3 22 01 5134

Website:
gwt.com.my

Email:
info@gwt.com

Person of interests:
Morteza Razavi
Alireza Mofazzalifard Hassan
Faizura Binti Ramli
Chan Che San

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 12, 2018, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.