Iran Helicopter Support and Renewal Company

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
An Iranian defense firm that provides maintenance services for Iran’s military helicopters and aircraft; has built, repaired, and reverse-engineered U.S.-model helicopters for Iran’s military and the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC). Directed by the Iranian Aviation Industries Organization (IAIO);

Provides laboratory services for chemical and oil analysis, metallurgy, metrology, and thermometry. Established a helicopter training academy and offers aviation training. Provides air services for emergency centers and seismography operations; cooperates with oil companies in the Persian Gulf region;

Signed a contract in 2015 with Russian Helicopters, which is part of Rostec Corporation, to upgrade the maintenance facilities for Russian Mi-17 helicopters. Signed a contract with Russian Helicopters in November 2016 to repair Russian aircraft in Iran. Signed a memorandum of understanding with Russian Helicopters in 2017 to cooperate on the assembly of light helicopters in Iran;

In 2001, began manufacturing and selling Shahed 278 series helicopters based on the Bell 206 Jet Ranger, as well as a militarized version of the series, Shahed 285. Unveiled the Homa helicopter in 2015 and the Saba-248 helicopter in March 2017, both of which have military applications;

Intended recipient of thin walled aluminum alloy tubing OD (100 – 125mm), the procurement of which was denied on November 12, 2003, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG);

Composed of four departments: the Repair and Maintenance Center (NMP), the Main Fleet Repair Center (HDMC), the Logistics and Support Center (NICP), and the Research Fabrication Engineering Center (RFEC);

Iran is planning to license produce over 50 Russian-designed Ka-32 helicopters, the managing director of Iran Aviation Industries Organization (IAIO), Majid Hedayat, said at the Iran Air Show 2008. Iran is planning to manufacture over 50 Russian-designed Ka-32 helicopters under a production license. Ka-32 is a civilian version of the Russian Ka-27 military helicopter developed by the Kamov design bureau. “We have long been considering the Kamov helicopter manufacturer as our partner…and we are planning to sign a contract on the licensed production of at least 50 Ka-32 helicopters [in Iran],” the managing director of Iran Aviation Industries Organization (IAIO), Majid Hedayat, said at the Iran Air Show 2008. Ka-32 is a 12-ton aircraft than can carry up to four tons of payload. It can stay in the air about four hours per sortie and cruises at 205 kilometers an hour. The Ka-27 has been used by the Russian navy since the 1970s. There are fears in the West that with the ability to manufacture the Ka-32, Iran could easily convert them back to their original Ka-27 military configuration;

Also Known As:
IHSRC
Iranian Helicopters Maintenance and repairs Company
Iran’s Helicopter Renovation and Logistics Company
PANHA

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Established:
1969

Country:
Iran

Address:
Meherabad Airport Road, Azadi Square, Foroudgah Street, Meradj Avenue, Tehran, Iran;
PO Box 13185-1688, Tehran, Iran;

Person of interests:
General Mohammad Ahmadabadi (managing director)

Reason for the color:
» OFAC designated Iran Helicopter Support and Renewal Company (PANHA) – provide key maintenance and overhaul services for Iran’s military helicopters and aircraft. PANHA and SAHA were designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 for being owned or controlled by Iran’s Aviation Industries Organization;
» PANHA is a leading Iranian helicopter maintenance and manufacturer, and has built and overhauled helicopters, including models manufactured in the United States, for the Iranian military and the IRGC;

You May Be Interested