Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Affiliated with Iran’s Ministry of Industries and Mines;

Responsible for the administration, policy making and financing of steel exploration, production, distribution and sale in Iran;

Produces, through its subsidiaries, slabs, blooms, billets, I-beams, round bars, hot and cold rolls, rods, pipes and galvanized sheets; maintains five major integrated steel plants;

Reportedly holds 49 percent of the Kuwait-based United Steel Industrial Company;

Listed as an entity of concern for occasional military procurement activities in an early warning document distributed by the German government to industry in July 2005; intended recipient of an isostatic press, the procurement of which was denied in 1994 by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG);

Iran International Engineering Company (IRITEC), was established in 1975 with the cooperation of National Iranian Steel Industries Company, Bank of Industry and Mine and former Italian Company “ITALIMPIANTI” as shareholders to provide engineering services to Iranian Steel Industries;

Ascotec Holding GMBH is owned 70% by Khouzestan Steel Co. (KSC) and 30% by Mobarakeh Steel Co. (MSC), both of which are subsidiaries of the National Iranian Steel Company ( NISCO), which is affiliated with the Iranian Ministry of Industries and Mines;

Chadormalu Mining and Industrial Company was established by investment of Bank Sepah and National Iranian Steel Co.;

Subsidiaries:
Esfahan Steel Co.
Khuzestan Steel Company (K.S.C)
Mobarakeh Steel Co.
Iranian Alloy Steel Company
Kerman Steel Industries Company
Iran National Steel Industrial Group (INSIG)
Kaviyan Steel Company
Khorasan Steel Complex
Iran Rolling Mills Storage Co.

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Involved In:
Steel Industry

Also Known As:
National Iranian Steel (N.I.S. Co)
National Iranian Steel Co.
National Iranian Steel Corporation
NISCO

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 685, Vali asr, Tehran 15946, Iran
No. 21, Assadabadi Street, Tehran 14336 Iran (head office)

Phone:
0098 21 8161, (021) 8714993, (021)8711393, (+9821) 889.91.04, 218162212

Website:
www.niscoir.com

E-mail:
nisco@niscoir.com

Reason for the color:
» National Iranian Steel Company (NISCO) is affiliated with the Iranian Ministry of Industry and Mines;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.