Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A member of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps-Qods Force (IRGC-QF). Commander of the Africa operations of IRGC-QF. Linked to a 2010 shipment of weapons, intended for The Gambia but seized in Nigeria, that consisted of 240 tons of munitions, including rockets, mortar shells, grenades, and rounds of ammunition;

Was reportedly sought by Nigerian authorities in connection with the weapons shipment, but claimed diplomatic immunity and took refuge at the Iranian Embassy in Abuja, before returning to Iran. Azim Aghajani was charged in Nigeria with four counts of illegal importation of arms and ammunition in connection with the shipment. According to a U.N. report, the shipment was dispatched by Behineh Trading Company, an IRGC front company; the shipment also involved Ali Abbas Usman Jega and Esmail Ghani;

Also Known As:
Ali Akbar Tabatabesi Sayyid
Ali Akbar Tabatabaei
Ali Akbar Tabatabai’i Sayed Tahmaesebi
Sayed Akbar Tahmaesebi

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
1967

Reason for the color:
» Designated on April 18, 2012 by the U.N. Security Council Committee established pursuant to resolution 1737 (2006) for facilitating a breach of the U.N. prohibition on the export of arms and related materiel from Iran; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the person, by his agents, or by entities he owns or controls, and to ensure that any funds, financial assets, or economic resources are prevented from being made available to him;
» Added on March 27, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13224, which targets terrorists and their supporters;
» Listed by the European Union on December 1, 2011 as an entity linked to Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC); with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed person, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to him;
» Linked to a 2010 shipment of weapons, intended for The Gambia but seized in Nigeria, that consisted of 240 tons of munitions, including rockets, mortar shells, grenades, and rounds of ammunition; was reportedly sought by Nigerian authorities in connection with the weapons shipment, but claimed diplomatic immunity and took refuge at the Iranian Embassy in Abuja, before returning to Iran; Azim Aghajani was charged in Nigeria with four counts of illegal importation of arms and ammunition in connection with the shipment;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.