Bochuang Ceramic, Inc.

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Supplied hundreds of thousands of dollars worth of lead zirconium titanate (PZT), which has applications in anti-submarine warfare, torpedoes, mines, mine countermeasures, aircraft, and ocean surveillance, to Iran-based Pardazan System Namad Arman (PASNA); the material was ultimately destined for Electronic Components Industries (ECI);

Between July 2016 and October 2017, made nine shipments to Iran, including of piezo-electric materials, chemicals, and ceramic products;

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Bouchuang Ceramic Company

Established:
1981

Country:
China

Address:
A101 Songgang Industry Park, No. 368 West Yindu Road, Shanghai 201612, China;

Website:
www.boceramic.com

E-mail:
[email protected]

Person of interests:
Zhu Yuequn (representative, sales manager, and shareholder);
Zheng Zhonghua (legal representative and shareholder);
reportedly Zhu Yuanqing (principal);

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;

You May Be Interested