Kafolat Bank

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Kafolat Bank is on of the foreign banks in Tajikistan, more specifically the Bank of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Tajikistan. Tajikistan-based Kafolatbank is owned by Sarmayeh Bank, which was identified as an Iranian financial institution by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in July 2012;

Opened in 2008 and a controlling stake in the Bank’s shares are in the hands of the Persian people;

Although the Bank is officially working for the Tajik population, but in fact aims for the transaction of money between Iran and Tajikistan as the US and most coutries are against Iran and have issued various sanctions;

Industry:
Banking Sector

Also Known As:
CJSC Kafolatbank

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Tajikistan

Phone:
(+992) 44 640 22 66
227 86 86
44 600 88 37

Address:
Street Academician Radjabov 4/1 (against the Ministry of Finance)

Website:
www.kafolatbank.tj

E-mail:
[email protected]

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 05, 2018 for being owned or controlled by Sarmayeh Bank, which was identified as an Iranian financial institution;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 8/29/2014 for being owned or controlled by Sarmayeh Bank, which was identified as an Iranian financial institution;

You May Be Interested