Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Sarmayeh Bank is a major Iranian banking establishment offering retail, commercial and investment banking services. The company was established in 2005 as a part of the government’s privatization of the banking system. Sarmayeh Bank is listed in Farabourse. In 2006, Sarmayeh Bank had an initial equity capital of $365.150 million;

The bank currently operated throughout the country, housing a total of 153 branches. In 2008, the Bank established several branches overseas in the Netherlands, United Arab Emirates and Tajikistan;

Sarmayeh Bank operates as a private bank in Iran; In addition to offering short and fixed deposit accounts for domestic and overseas clients, The bank also provides financial advisory, letters of credit, treasury, currency exchange, corporate loans syndication, and electronic banking services;

Sarmayeh Bank, was identified as an Iranian financial institution by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in July 2012;

Industry:
Financial services

Also Known As:
Bank-E Sarmayeh

Established:
2005

Country:
Iran

Address:
Sepahod Gharani No. 24, Corner of Arak St., Tehran, Iran

Website:
www.sbank.ir

E-mail:
info@sbank.ir

Person of interests:
Alireza Heydarabadi Pour – President and CEO 2015–present
Alireza Akbari Masole – Chairman
Mohammadreza Khani – Board of director
Bahman Khadem – Board of director
Mohammad Zarepour Ashkzari – Board of director

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 8, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13902, which provides authority to identify and impose sanctions on key sectors of Iran’s economy in order to deny the Iranian government financial resources that may be used to fund and support its nuclear program, missile development, terrorism and terrorist proxy networks, and malign regional influence;
Under the provisions of E.O. 13902, the Secretary of the Treasury identified the financial sector of Iran’s economy as an additional avenue that funds the Iranian government’s malign activities;
The banks sanctioned on October 8, 2020 are subject to the supervision and regulation by the Central Bank of Iran (CBI), which was previously designated under E.O. 13224 for providing support to the Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC), its Qods Force (IRGC-QF), and its terrorist proxy, Hizballah;

» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 05, 2018 for being identified as an Iranian financial institution;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 7/12/2012 for being identified as an Iranian financial institution;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.