Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Kont Investment Bank is owned by Kont Kosmetik, which is owned or controlled by Babak Morteza Zanjani, an Iranian national who allegedly used companies he controlled to assist the Iranian government in evading international sanctions;

Has an authorized capital of 50,000,000 somoni (approximately 10,500,000 USD);

Owns Asian Express Airline;

Affiliated with Kont Trading and Kont Holding;

Also Known As:
Kont Bank

Established:
2011

Country:
Tajikistan

Address:
Kont Bank Head Office, No. 43, St Bukhara, Dushanbe, Tajikistan, Postal code: 734025

Person of interests:
Kont Kosmetik;
Rustam Saidov;
Makhmadamin Oymakhmadov;

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on April 11, 2013, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.