Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
An Iranian manufacturing company involved in the production of components for Iran’s IR-1 centrifuges, and in procurement for Iran’s centrifuge program; controlled by the Ammunition and Metallurgy Industries Group (AMIG) and subordinate to the Defense Industries Organization (DIO);

Produces standard and special tools, including milling cutters, taps, reamers, and compound tools; also provides high speed steels, tungsten carbides, and computer numerically controlled (CNC) machines; has produced stationary elements for centrifuge rotors and molecular pumps used to maintain spinning centrifuges under vacuum; has produced the scoops used to extract enriched and depleted uranium hexafluoride (UF6);

According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, shares an address with Amin Industrial Complex; linked to Khorasan Metallurgy Industries;

Alias Kaveh Cutting Tools was designated separately by the United Nations in 2010;

Customers include:
1. Azar Ab Industries Co.
2. Charkheshgar
3. Iranian Diesel Engine Manufacturing Company (IDEM)
4. Iran Khodro Company
4. Machine Sazi Arak Co.
6. Machine Sazi Tabriz
7. Mobarakeh Steel Complex
8. Sadid Industrial Group

Also Known As:
BK Co.
ABK Co.
Kaveh Cutting Tools
Kaveh Cutting Tool Complex
Kaveh Cutting Tools Company
Kaveh Cutting Tools Co.
Kaveh Cutting Tools Complex
Kaveh Cutting Tools Factories
Kaveh Tools
Kaveh
Mojtame-e Abzar Boreshi Kaveh
Mojtamae Abzar Boreshi Kaveh
Mojtame Abzar Boreshi E Kaveh Ssk
Abzar Boreshi Kaveh Co.

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1993

Country:
Iran

Address:
– 3rd Km of Khalaj Road, Seyyedi Street, Mashad, 91638 Iran
– Km 4 of Khalaj Road, End of Seyedi Street, Mashad, Iran
– P.O. Box 91735-549, Mashad, Iran

Phone:
+98 511 3852003; 51138520003;

Website:
www.kavehtools.ir
www.kavehtools.com
www.kaveh.com

E-Mail:
[email protected]
[email protected]

Reason for the color:
» Kaveh Cutting Tools Co manufactured scoops, molecular pumps, and top flanges of centrifuges;
» Added On Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
» Listed by the British government in 2009 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
» Added on April 7, 2009 to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1803 of March 3, 2008, because of links to Iran’s proliferation sensitive nuclear activities or development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, by entities it owns or controls, or by entities determined by the Security Council to have assisted the designated entity in evading sanctions; the designation also requires states to ensure that any funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available by their nationals or by any persons or entities within their territories, to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
» Listed by the European Union on March 12, 2008, pursuant to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1803, as an entity whose funds and economic resources, and those it owns, holds or controls, must be frozen by E.U. member states, with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.