Mohammad Nazar Azimi

Mohammad Nazar Azimi serves as the commander of the IRGC’s Najaf Ashraf West Headquarters, the IRGC command responsible for the western Iranian provinces of Kermanshah, Hamadan, and Ilam

Status:Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Risk Level:99%

May harm your business future. Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action.

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Info:
Mohammad Nazar Azimi (Azimi) serves as the commander of the IRGC’s Najaf Ashraf West Headquarters, the IRGC command responsible for the western Iranian provinces of Kermanshah, Hamadan, and Ilam. Azimi’s deputy, Kourosh Asiabani (Asiabani), commander of the Shahid Kazemi Headquarters, oversees IRGC activities in Kermanshah province.

IRGC forces under the command of Azimi and Asiabani have committed some of the worst acts of violence by Iranian security forces since the beginning of protests in September 2022. In Javanrud, a small town in Kermanshah province, IRGC troops used live ammunition, including from semi-heavy machine guns, to quell protests, killing and wounding dozens. The IRGC has shelled vehicles attempting to deliver blood bags to those wounded in local hospitals, preventing their delivery. Witnesses have personally linked Asiabani to these abuses.

On April 15 2019, the IRGC will be added to the State Department’s FTO list, which includes 67 other terrorist organizations including Hizballah, Hamas, Palestinian Islamic Jihad, Kata’ib Hizballah, and al-Ashtar Brigades. The IRGC FTO designation highlights that Iran is an outlaw regime that uses terrorism as a key tool of statecraft and that the IRGC, part of Iran’s official military, has engaged in terrorist activity or terrorism since its inception 40 years ago. The IRGC has been directly involved in terrorist plotting, its support for terrorism is foundational and institutional, and it has killed U.S. citizens.

Position:
Commander of Najaf Ashraf West Headquarters
IRGC Brigadier General

Also Known As:
Mohammad Azimi
(Arabic: محمد عظیمی)

Born:
21 Mar 1960

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

POB:
Kangavar, Iran

Nationality:
Iran

National ID No.:
3309730409 (Iran)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 23, 2023 pursuant to Executive Order 13553 for having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, the IRGC;